Privacy Policy

Privacy policy for Bigrig Chat

At Bigrig Chat, one of our main priorities is the privacy of our visitors. This Privacy Policy document contains types of information that is collected and recorded by Bigrig Chat and how we use it.

This Privacy Policy applies only to all our online features and is valid for visitors to our platform with regards to the information that they shared and/or collect in Bigrig Chat. This policy is not applicable to any information collected offline or via channels other than this platform.

Information we collect

You will be made clear about the reasons of collecting any information whenever the action occurs.

If you contact us directly, we may receive additional information about you such as your name, email address, phone number, the contents of the message and/or attachments you may send us, and any other information you may choose to provide.

How we use your information

We use the information we collect in various ways, including to:

• Improve, personalize, and expand our platform

• Develop new products, services, features, and functionality

• Communicate with you, either directly or through one of our partners, including for customer service, to provide you with updates and other information relating to the platform, and for marketing and promotional purposes

CCPA Privacy Rights (Do Not Sell My Personal Information)

Under the CCPA, among other rights, California consumers have the right to:

Request that a business that collects a consumer’s personal data disclose the categories and specific pieces of personal data that a business has collected about consumers.

Request that a business delete any personal data about the consumer that a business has collected.

Request that a business that sells a consumer’s personal data, not sell the consumer’s personal data.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us.

GDPR Data Protection Rights

We would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:

The right to access – You have the right to request copies of your personal data. We may charge you a small fee for this service.

The right to rectification – You have the right to request that we correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request that we complete the information you believe is incomplete.

The right to erasure – You have the right to request that we erase your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to restrict processing – You have the right to request that we restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to object to processing – You have the right to object to our processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to data portability – You have the right to request that we transfer the data that we have collected to another organization, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us.

Security of personal information

We work to ensure that all the personal details of the users are protected, and for this we use data encryption ethos while saving the details. Further, we also make use of other advanced security methodologies and follow the security and privacy guidelines to assure the same.

During the transmission of the data and after receiving it, we protect all the details that we collect from the users. Another methodology that we follow for securing data is the use of Secure Socket Layer (SSL) Protocol. We do our best for assuring the protection of data, but since there are some drawbacks of data transmission through internet, we do not guarantee 100% security.

Changes

We may change our privacy policy timely, as the need arrives. In such cases, you will get a notification of the same in the app, and you will be directed to accept them. Before accepting the changed policies, you will not have access to the app and its functionalities.

If you have additional questions or require more information about our Privacy Policy, do not hesitate to contact us. Please reach out to us at support@bigrigchat.com.